In an effort to further promote snow leopard conservation and continue supporting nomad families across Central Asia, the Snow Leopard Trust has launched a new campaign to raise $13,000 from new donors by 30th April 2012.
Over the past few years, the Snow Leopard Trust, which was founded in 1981 with the aim of researching and protecting the endangered snow leopard, has been working together with Snow Leopard Enterprises, an income-generation project based in Central Asia, in order to raise funds for their snow leopard conservation projects and help provide a stable source of income for nomad families across Mongolia and Central Asia. Their project, Changing Spots, won the 2011 World Challenge last December and they have since expanded their program in Kyrgyzstan.
More information about the Changing Spots project can be found here. Alternatively, you can watch the video below to learn more about the project and the families it helps support.
If their goal is met, the Trust and four long-time supporters will match every dollar, thus raising a grand total of $26,000 for their cause. You can help the Trust meet their target by visiting their donations page. Most major credit cards are accepted and you can choose between a one-off donation or a monthly donation. Information on how your donation will be used can be found here.
Some Snow Leopard Facts :
- Snow leopards live the mountainous regions of Central Asia and China and are elusive creatures, leading some to refer to them as “mountain ghosts”.
- They are solitary animals who will only seek out other leopards during their mating season and are most active at dawn and dusk.
- Litter sizes vary from one to five cubs but the average litter size is two or three cubs and these will remain with their mother until they are about 20 months old.
- They have long, furry tails that are almost the length of their bodies and are used for balance and for keeping warm at night.
- The villain in the animated film Kung Fu Panda is a snow leopard (but don’t let that deter you!)
- Snow leopards can be found on the coats of arms and seals of several Central Asian cities as well as one of the membership badges of Girl Scouts in Kyrgyzstan.
- The biggest threats that snow leopards face are poaching (they are often killed for their pelts or for use in traditional medicine) and loss of habitat.
- Snow leopards generally avoid populated areas and are not aggressive towards humans but they will attack livestock if food sources are scarce.
- There are less than 7,000 snow leopards in the wild and another 600 or so living in zoos around the world, a sober reminder of their endangered status.
Your donation can help save these beautiful creatures from extinction and help lift Central Asian families from poverty. Remember, extinction is forever so please show your support for this good cause and spread the word to your friends and families.
Thank you for your time.
Disclaimer – I do not work for the Snow Leopard Trust or have any connection with the Trust. This is a cause that is quite close to my heart and I simply want to show my support by not only donating money but also sharing this information with my readers and Twitter followers. You are under no obligation to donate. If you prefer to show your support in some other way, why not consider buying something from the Trust’s online store or simply follow the Snow Leopard Trust on Twitter (@snowleopards)?